Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Sirius Squadron: Difference between revisions

From Bravo Fleet
No edit summary
Updated squadron structure
Line 12: Line 12:
| mission = Expeditionary Operations
| mission = Expeditionary Operations
Frontier Support
Frontier Support
}}'''Sirius Expeditionary Squadron''', also known as '''Sirius Squadron''', is a squadron of the [[Fourth Fleet]] centered around the [[Odyssey Class|Odyssey-class]] [[USS Sirius|USS ''Sirius'']] and headquartering at [[Gateway Station]] in the [[Midgard Sector]], on the [[United Federation of Planets|Federation’s]] [[:Category:Beta Quadrant|Beta Quadrant]] frontier. The squadron is led by [[Bfms char:12418|Commodore Matt Rourke]], who reports to the Commander of the Midgard Sector, [[Bfms char:131092|Vice Admiral Owen Morgan]].
}}'''Sirius Expeditionary Squadron''', also known as '''Sirius Squadron''', is a squadron of the [[Fourth Fleet]] centered around the [[Odyssey Class|Odyssey-class]] [[USS Sirius|USS ''Sirius'']] under the command of [[Bfms char:12418|Commodore Matt Rourke]], serving as a rapid deployment force.


Sirius Squadron is tasked with multi-mission operations beyond Federation borders and at the frontier. Its command unit takes operational lead and serves as the primary response unit for emerging incidents. The squadron has three auxiliary divisions:
It stands ready to deploy outside or on the fringes of Federation territory at short notice to respond to emerging situations across the galaxy. With multiple versatile and powerful ships at its disposal, the squadron can operate independently and without support for extended periods, and is flexible enough to face a range of missions, including under volatile circumstances where objectives and conditions can quickly change. While this profile often leads Sirius Squadron to respond to geopolitical crises, the unit’s versatility make it equally suited emergent scientific investigations.


* The '''Operations Division''', tasked with logistical, engineering, and diplomatic support. This division acts in reserve to the squadron, or provides frontier support within Federation space.
The main unit, organised around the ''Sirius'' herself, is an element of several powerful ships each able to take the lead or act independently depending on the mission’s needs. Deployed together, they are a supremely well-rounded and capable unit. Two additional divisions provide specialist support. The first, headed by the USS ''Redemption'', acts as an operations element to provide engineering, humanitarian, or diplomatic services. The second, headed by the USS ''Liberty'', fulfils dedicated exploratory or scientific missions. The divisions may deploy independently or in support of one another, depending on operational needs.
* The '''Exploration Division''', tasked with missions of exploration and research. This division can be deployed to provide reconnaissance or scientific support to the squadron, or conducts independent deep space exploration.
* The '''Midgard Sector Division''', supporting the operations of Gateway Station and safeguarding and advancing Federation interests in the Midgard Sector.
 
The squadron headquarters at Gateway Station, which acts as a hub to wider operations across the Federation's border with the [[Romulan Factions]]. The Exploration Division's current primary mission is to chart and explore deeper into the [[Romulan Neutral Zone]] and former Romulan territory, expanding Federation understanding of little-studied regions close to the border. At present, the Operations Division's priority task is to support allies in the [[Romulan Republic]] with defence, including defensive infrastructure, in the face of increased aggression from the [[Klingon Empire]].
 
The Midgard Sector Division is based directly out of Gateway Station and upholds Federation interests and regional stability in the Midgard Sector. This includes diplomatic and humanitarian operations as well as border patrol and law enforcement. Increased colony expansion in, and potentially beyond, the Federation border and the encroaching threat of the Klingon Empire have placed further demands on the unit.


Since its formation in 2400, the squadron has been at the forefront of some of the Fourth Fleet's most urgent situations of the 25th century, including the Lost Fleet crisis of 2401. It is assigned directly to [[Fourth Fleet Operations]] and not one of the fleet's task forces, though is often favoured by Director of Fourth Fleet Intelligence [[bfms_char:16756|Admiral Alexander Beckett]] for special assignments.
Since its formation in 2400, the squadron has been at the forefront of some of the Fourth Fleet's most urgent situations of the 25th century, including the Lost Fleet crisis of 2401. It is assigned directly to [[Fourth Fleet Operations]] and not one of the fleet's task forces, though is often favoured by Director of Fourth Fleet Intelligence [[bfms_char:16756|Admiral Alexander Beckett]] for special assignments.


==Staff and Leadership==
==Staff and Leadership==
In addition to starship commanders, Sirius Squadron has an established staff of key officers in leadership positions and providing essential squadron support.
In addition to starship commanders, Sirius Squadron has an established staff of key officers in leadership positions and providing essential squadron support.  


* '''Commander, Midgard Sector''': Vice Admiral Owen Morgan
*'''Squadron Commander:''' Commodore Matt Rourke
* '''Squadron Commander:''' Commodore Matt Rourke
**'''Redemption Division Commander and Squadron Deputy Commander''': Fleet Captain Addison Faust
** '''Operations Division Commander and Squadron Deputy Commander''': Fleet Captain Addison Faust
**'''Liberty Division Commander and Squadron Science Officer:''' Captain Elara Galcyon
**'''Exploration Division Commander and Squadron Science Officer:''' Captain Elara Galcyon
**'''Midgard Sector Division Commander:''' Fleet Captain Lionel Jericho
**'''Squadron Strategic Operations Officer''': Commander Harrian Cal
**'''Squadron Strategic Operations Officer''': Commander Harrian Cal
**'''Squadron Starfleet Corps of Engineers Unit Leader''': Commander Isabela Cortez
**'''Squadron Corps of Engineers Commander''': Commander Isabela Cortez
**'''Squadron JAG Officer:''' Commander Gabriel Hawthorne
*'''Diplomatic Corps Mission Leader''': Ambassador Sophia Hale
*'''Diplomatic Corps Mission Leader''': Ambassador Sophia Hale


===Command History===
===Command History===  
*January 2400 - January 2401: Captain Matt Rourke
*January 2400 - January 2401: Captain Matt Rourke
*January 2401 - March 2401: Fleet Captain Lionel Jericho
* January 2401 - March 2401: Fleet Captain Lionel Jericho
*March 2401 - Present: Commodore Matt Rourke
*March 2401 - Present: Commodore Matt Rourke


Line 48: Line 39:
|+
|+
!
!
===Expeditionary Division===
===Sirius Squadron===
!
!
!
!
|-
|-
|'''[[USS Sirius|USS ''Sirius'']]'''<br />[[Odyssey Class|''Odyssey''-class]]
|'''[[USS Sirius|USS ''Sirius'']]'''<br />[[Odyssey Class|''Odyssey''-class]]
|Squadron Flagship
|Squadron Flagship  
|[[Bfms char:12418|Commodore Matt Rourke]]<br />''Squadron Commander''
|[[Bfms char:12418|Commodore Matt Rourke]]<br />''Squadron Commander''
|-
|-
|'''[[USS Endeavour|USS ''Endeavour'']]'''<br />[[Constitution III Class|''Constitution III''-class]]
|'''[[USS Endeavour|USS ''Endeavour'']]'''<br />[[Constitution III Class|''Constitution III''-class]]
|Multi-Mission Rapid Response
| Multi-Mission Rapid Response
|[[Bfms char:19711|Captain Karana Valance]]
|[[Bfms char:19711|Captain Karana Valance]]
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 56:
|-
|-
|'''[[USS Blackbird|USS ''Blackbird'']]'''<br />[[Osler Class|''Osler''-class]]
|'''[[USS Blackbird|USS ''Blackbird'']]'''<br />[[Osler Class|''Osler''-class]]
|Special Operations & Investigations
|Special Operations & Investigations  
|[[Bfms char:134569|Commander Hal Cassidy]]
|[[Bfms char:134569|Commander Hal Cassidy]]
|-
|-
|'''USS ''Alhabor'''''<br />[[Aquarius Class|''Aquarius''-class]]
|'''USS ''Alhabor'''''<br />[[Aquarius Class|''Aquarius''-class]]
|Flagship Embarked Escort
|Flagship Embarked Escort  
|[[Bfms char:68948|Commander Zihan Shepherd]]<br />''Flagship Executive Officer''
|[[Bfms char:68948|Commander Zihan Shepherd]]<br />''Flagship Executive Officer''
|-
|-
!
!
===Operations Division===
===Redemption Division ===
|
|
|
|
Line 90: Line 81:
|-
|-
!
!
===Exploration Division===
===Liberty Division===
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|'''[[USS Liberty|USS ''Liberty'']]'''<br />[[Sagan Class|''Sagan''-class]]
|'''[[USS Liberty|USS ''Liberty'']]'''<br />[[Sagan Class|''Sagan''-class]]
| Deep Space Exploration
|Deep Space Exploration
|[[Bfms char:134567|Captain Elara Galcyon]]<br />''Squadron Science Officer''
|[[Bfms char:134567|Captain Elara Galcyon]]<br />''Squadron Science Officer''
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 96:
|Science and Exploration
|Science and Exploration
|[[bfms char:134404|Captain Juliette Yves]]
|[[bfms char:134404|Captain Juliette Yves]]
|-
!
===Midgard Sector Division===
|
|
|-
|'''[[Gateway Station]]'''<br />[[Spacedock Class|''Spacedock''-class]] Starbase
|Squadron Headquarters
|[[Bfms char:68761|Fleet Captain Lionel Jericho]]<br />''Division Commander''
|-
|'''[[USS Asger|USS ''Asger'']]'''<br />[[Norway Class|''Norway''-class]]
|Diplomacy and Humanitarian Operations
|[[Bfms char:58713|Commander Krish Malhotra]]
|-
|'''[[USS Independence|USS ''Independence'']]'''<br />[[Defiant Class|''Defiant''-class]]
|Escort and Patrol
| [[Bfms char:69224|Commander Ramius Vornar]]
|-
|'''[[USS Swiftsure|USS ''Swiftsure'']]'''<br />[[Echelon Class|''Echelon''-class]]
|Engineering Support
|[[Bfms char:70355|Captain T'Varel]]
|}
|}


Line 136: Line 106:
**'''January-February:''' Endeavour Squadron shores up operations on the Romulan border, prioritising defence of Federation territory and interests.
**'''January-February:''' Endeavour Squadron shores up operations on the Romulan border, prioritising defence of Federation territory and interests.
**'''March:''' The [[Dominion]] [[The Lost Fleet|Lost Fleet]] invades the [[Deneb Sector]]. Endeavour Squadron is charged with liberating the [[Izar]] System.  
**'''March:''' The [[Dominion]] [[The Lost Fleet|Lost Fleet]] invades the [[Deneb Sector]]. Endeavour Squadron is charged with liberating the [[Izar]] System.  
***Manipulations of a Changeling infiltrator impersonating ''Independence'' CO Commander Vornar sow dissent among the squadron's command staff.
*** Manipulations of a Changeling infiltrator impersonating ''Independence'' CO Commander Vornar sow dissent among the squadron's command staff.
***After disobeying orders to protect a task unit of the Cardassian Third Order, Captain Rourke (USS ''Endeavour'') is relieved of command and arrested.
***After disobeying orders to protect a task unit of the Cardassian Third Order, Captain Rourke (USS ''Endeavour'') is relieved of command and arrested.
***Fleet Captain Jericho launches the assault on Izar despite depleted ranks of ships and personnel. The result is calamitous, with the USS ''Nighthawk'' heavily damaged and suffering catastrophic losses.
***Fleet Captain Jericho launches the assault on Izar despite depleted ranks of ships and personnel. The result is calamitous, with the USS ''Nighthawk'' heavily damaged and suffering catastrophic losses.
Line 145: Line 115:
**'''June:''' [[We Are the Borg|Resurgent Borg activity]] affects the Midgard Sector, with a Cube breaking up in transwarp, scattering debris across the region. The squadron mobilises to locate debris, shut down the operations of the black market trading Borg technology, and identify the Cube's original mission.
**'''June:''' [[We Are the Borg|Resurgent Borg activity]] affects the Midgard Sector, with a Cube breaking up in transwarp, scattering debris across the region. The squadron mobilises to locate debris, shut down the operations of the black market trading Borg technology, and identify the Cube's original mission.
**'''August:''' The disappearance of Chancellor Martok is investigated by the USS ''Endeavour''. Nothing conclusive is found. Squadron commander Matt Rourke, ''Endeavour'' CO Karana Valance, and Ambassador Sophia Hale are present on Qo'noS when Toral, son of Duras, ascends to the Chancellorship.  
**'''August:''' The disappearance of Chancellor Martok is investigated by the USS ''Endeavour''. Nothing conclusive is found. Squadron commander Matt Rourke, ''Endeavour'' CO Karana Valance, and Ambassador Sophia Hale are present on Qo'noS when Toral, son of Duras, ascends to the Chancellorship.  
***The USS ''Sirius'' is assigned to the squadron, serving as Commodore Rourke's flagship. With the new lead ship, the unit is redesignated 'Sirius Squadron.' The USS ''Liberty'' and ''Tempest'' are also assigned.
*** The USS ''Sirius'' is assigned to the squadron, serving as Commodore Rourke's flagship. With the new lead ship, the unit is redesignated 'Sirius Squadron' and given a galaxy-wide expeditionary mandate. The USS ''Liberty'' and ''Tempest'' are also assigned.
**'''September:''' [[Underspace]] tunnels across the galaxy [[Labyrinth|open]]. Sirius Squadron responds to the crisis.  
**'''September:''' [[Underspace]] tunnels across the galaxy [[Labyrinth|open]]. Sirius Squadron responds to the crisis.
***''Endeavour'' is pulled through Underspace and stranded in the Delta Quadrant, engaging Hirogen hunters.
***''Endeavour'' is pulled through Underspace and stranded in the Delta Quadrant, engaging Hirogen hunters.
***''Sirius'' and ''Liberty'' undertake rescue and exploration operations. ''Liberty'' ultimately locates and rescues the missing ''Endeavour''. ''Sirius'' encounters a Cardassian operation to close Underspace, but is unsuccessful in stymying their efforts.
***''Sirius'' and ''Liberty'' undertake rescue and exploration operations. ''Liberty'' ultimately locates and rescues the missing ''Endeavour''. ''Sirius'' encounters a Cardassian operation to close Underspace, but is unsuccessful in stymying their efforts.
**'''November:''' ''Asger, Blackbird, Constantinople, Scylla,'' and ''Mercury'' are assigned to the squadron.
**'''November:''' ''Scylla'' and ''Mercury'' are assigned to the squadron.
**'''December:''' ''Blackbird'' conducts an operation to [[The Devil to Pay|prevent illicit technology]] from being traded by the [[Orion Syndicate]] to the Klingon Empire, leading to the uncovering of the last remnants of the Changeling conspiracy within both Starfleet and the Syndicate.  
**'''December:''' ''Blackbird'' conducts an operation to [[The Devil to Pay|prevent illicit technology]] from being traded by the [[Orion Syndicate]] to the Klingon Empire, leading to the uncovering of the last remnants of the Changeling conspiracy within both Starfleet and the Syndicate.
{{clear}}
{{clear}}

Revision as of 17:11, 18 January 2025

Sirius Expeditionary Squadron, also known as Sirius Squadron, is a squadron of the Fourth Fleet centered around the Odyssey-class USS Sirius under the command of Commodore Matt Rourke, serving as a rapid deployment force.

It stands ready to deploy outside or on the fringes of Federation territory at short notice to respond to emerging situations across the galaxy. With multiple versatile and powerful ships at its disposal, the squadron can operate independently and without support for extended periods, and is flexible enough to face a range of missions, including under volatile circumstances where objectives and conditions can quickly change. While this profile often leads Sirius Squadron to respond to geopolitical crises, the unit’s versatility make it equally suited emergent scientific investigations.

The main unit, organised around the Sirius herself, is an element of several powerful ships each able to take the lead or act independently depending on the mission’s needs. Deployed together, they are a supremely well-rounded and capable unit. Two additional divisions provide specialist support. The first, headed by the USS Redemption, acts as an operations element to provide engineering, humanitarian, or diplomatic services. The second, headed by the USS Liberty, fulfils dedicated exploratory or scientific missions. The divisions may deploy independently or in support of one another, depending on operational needs.

Since its formation in 2400, the squadron has been at the forefront of some of the Fourth Fleet's most urgent situations of the 25th century, including the Lost Fleet crisis of 2401. It is assigned directly to Fourth Fleet Operations and not one of the fleet's task forces, though is often favoured by Director of Fourth Fleet Intelligence Admiral Alexander Beckett for special assignments.

Staff and Leadership

In addition to starship commanders, Sirius Squadron has an established staff of key officers in leadership positions and providing essential squadron support.

  • Squadron Commander: Commodore Matt Rourke
    • Redemption Division Commander and Squadron Deputy Commander: Fleet Captain Addison Faust
    • Liberty Division Commander and Squadron Science Officer: Captain Elara Galcyon
    • Squadron Strategic Operations Officer: Commander Harrian Cal
    • Squadron Corps of Engineers Commander: Commander Isabela Cortez
  • Diplomatic Corps Mission Leader: Ambassador Sophia Hale

Command History

  • January 2400 - January 2401: Captain Matt Rourke
  • January 2401 - March 2401: Fleet Captain Lionel Jericho
  • March 2401 - Present: Commodore Matt Rourke

Composition

Sirius Squadron

USS Sirius
Odyssey-class
Squadron Flagship Commodore Matt Rourke
Squadron Commander
USS Endeavour
Constitution III-class
Multi-Mission Rapid Response Captain Karana Valance
USS Scylla
Manticore-class
Interdiction and Escort Captain Teodor Borodin
USS Blackbird
Osler-class
Special Operations & Investigations Commander Hal Cassidy
USS Alhabor
Aquarius-class
Flagship Embarked Escort Commander Zihan Shepherd
Flagship Executive Officer

Redemption Division

USS Redemption
Sovereign-class
Command and Tactical Fleet Captain Addison Faust
Deputy Squadron Commander
USS Mercury
Obena-class
Diplomacy and Engineering Support Captain Taviel Daragon
USS Constantinople
Steamrunner-class
Escort and Patrol Commander Thabo Xhakaza

Liberty Division

USS Liberty
Sagan-class
Deep Space Exploration Captain Elara Galcyon
Squadron Science Officer
USS Tempest
Rhode Island-class
Reconnaissance Captain Augustus Tycho
USS Ranger
Intrepid-class
Science and Exploration Captain Juliette Yves

History

  • December 2399: Diplomatic Corps official Sophia Hale begins a mission to improve Federation relations with factions of the former Romulan Neutral Zone through local diplomacy, humanitarian aid, and cooperation with major Romulan governments. The USS Endeavour, Manticore-class, is the chosen Starfleet platform for this mission before her sudden decommissioning.
  • 2400: After the commissioning of the USS Endeavour NCC-91895, joint operations between Starfleet and the Diplomatic Corps resume.
    • June: Endeavour and the Diplomatic Corps participate in shoring up newly-independent Romulan worlds after the collapse of the Star Empire of Rator, participating in Operation: Sundered Wings in Agarath in the Velorum Sector.
    • December: Endeavour Squadron is established as a Starfleet formation under the command of Fleet Captain Jericho, commanding from the USS Triumph. The USS Pathfinder, Nighthawk, and Independence are added to the unit.
  • 2401:
    • January-February: Endeavour Squadron shores up operations on the Romulan border, prioritising defence of Federation territory and interests.
    • March: The Dominion Lost Fleet invades the Deneb Sector. Endeavour Squadron is charged with liberating the Izar System.
      • Manipulations of a Changeling infiltrator impersonating Independence CO Commander Vornar sow dissent among the squadron's command staff.
      • After disobeying orders to protect a task unit of the Cardassian Third Order, Captain Rourke (USS Endeavour) is relieved of command and arrested.
      • Fleet Captain Jericho launches the assault on Izar despite depleted ranks of ships and personnel. The result is calamitous, with the USS Nighthawk heavily damaged and suffering catastrophic losses.
      • Upon uncovering of the Changeling infiltrator, Captain Rourke assumes command of the USS Independence and reinforcements from the USS Pathfinder and Cardassian Third Order. Timely arrival at Izar saves the battle and the system is liberated.
    • April: An inquiry begins into the command breakdown in Deneb. Pathfinder, Nighthawk and Triumph are transferred out of the unit.
      • Frontier Day disrupts the inquiry at Avalon Fleet Yards and decimates Starfleet's command-level officers. Fleet Captain Jericho assumes responsibility for the disaster at Izar. Cleared of wrong-doing, Matt Rourke is promoted to Commodore and given command of the unit.
      • Endeavour Squadron is attached to Gateway Station in the Midgard Sector. USS Swiftsure, Redemption and Ranger are assigned.
    • June: Resurgent Borg activity affects the Midgard Sector, with a Cube breaking up in transwarp, scattering debris across the region. The squadron mobilises to locate debris, shut down the operations of the black market trading Borg technology, and identify the Cube's original mission.
    • August: The disappearance of Chancellor Martok is investigated by the USS Endeavour. Nothing conclusive is found. Squadron commander Matt Rourke, Endeavour CO Karana Valance, and Ambassador Sophia Hale are present on Qo'noS when Toral, son of Duras, ascends to the Chancellorship.
      • The USS Sirius is assigned to the squadron, serving as Commodore Rourke's flagship. With the new lead ship, the unit is redesignated 'Sirius Squadron' and given a galaxy-wide expeditionary mandate. The USS Liberty and Tempest are also assigned.
    • September: Underspace tunnels across the galaxy open. Sirius Squadron responds to the crisis.
      • Endeavour is pulled through Underspace and stranded in the Delta Quadrant, engaging Hirogen hunters.
      • Sirius and Liberty undertake rescue and exploration operations. Liberty ultimately locates and rescues the missing Endeavour. Sirius encounters a Cardassian operation to close Underspace, but is unsuccessful in stymying their efforts.
    • November: Scylla and Mercury are assigned to the squadron.
    • December: Blackbird conducts an operation to prevent illicit technology from being traded by the Orion Syndicate to the Klingon Empire, leading to the uncovering of the last remnants of the Changeling conspiracy within both Starfleet and the Syndicate.